Slideshow Image Slideshow Image Slideshow Image Slideshow Image Slideshow Image Slideshow Image Slideshow Image Slideshow Image
 
ARCHIVE - PROGRAMS
2013
US-INDIA ADVANCED STUDIES INSTITUTE ON THERMALIZATION: FROM GLASSES TO BLACK HOLES
Organizers: Aparna Baskaran, Bulbul Chakraborty, Chandan Dasgupta, Matthew Headrick, Albion Lawrence, Gautam Mandal, Sanjib Sabhapandit and Krishnendu Sengupta
Monday 10 Jun, 2013 - Friday 21 Jun, 2013


NUMERICAL RELATIVITY
Organizers: P. Ajith, K. G. Arun, Bala Iyer and Luis Lehner
Monday 10 Jun, 2013 - Friday 05 Jul, 2013


NCBS-ICTS MONSOON SCHOOL: PHYSICS OF LIFE
Organizers: Sandeep Krishna, Mukund Thattai and Madhusudhan Venkadesan
Monday 10 Jun, 2013 - Friday 21 Jun, 2013


MECHANICAL MANIPULATIONS AND RESPONSES AT THE SCALE OF THE CELL AND BEYOND
Organizers: Darius Koester, Satyajit Mayor, John Mercer, Madan Rao and GV Shivashankar
Monday 15 Apr, 2013 - Friday 26 Apr, 2013


ADVANCED DYNAMICAL CORE MODELING FOR ATMOSPHERIC AND OCEANIC CIRCULATIONS
Organizers: Amit Apte, A Jayaraman, Hann-Ming Juang, Amit Kesarkar, Ramchandra D Nair, Purnendranath Sen and Mahendra Verma
Monday 18 Feb, 2013 - Saturday 23 Feb, 2013


CP VIOLATION IN ELEMENTARY PARTICLES AND COMPOSITE SYSTEMS
Organizers: B. P. Das, A. Dighe, S. Lamoreaux, N. Mahajan, R. Rangarajan, Bijaya Sahoo, Y. Sakemi, A. I. Sanda and A. D. Singh
Thursday 07 Feb, 2013 - Saturday 23 Feb, 2013


AXONAL TRANSPORT AND NEURODGENERATIVE DISORDERS
Organizers: Roop Mallik, Dulal Panda, Krishanu Ray and Subhojit Roy
Sunday 13 Jan, 2013 - Saturday 26 Jan, 2013


MINI WINTER SCHOOL ON QUANTUM INFORMATION AND COMPUTATION
Organizers: Urbasi Sinha, Aninda Sinha
Thursday 03 Jan, 2013 - Saturday 05 Jan, 2013


2012
RECENT TRENDS IN ERGODIC THEORY AND DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS
Organizers: Tarun Das, Ravi Rao
Tuesday 18 Dec, 2012 - Saturday 29 Dec, 2012


MINI PROGRAM ON DIRAC MATERIAL AND QUANTUM COMPUTATION
Organizers: Arindam Ghosh, Krishnendu Sengupta
Sunday 16 Dec, 2012 - Tuesday 18 Dec, 2012


ASTRONOMICAL SURVEYS
Organizers: Sudip Bhattacharyya, Subha Majumdar and Bhaswati Mookerjea
Monday 10 Dec, 2012 - Friday 21 Dec, 2012


GROUPS, GEOMETRY AND DYNAMICS (GGD)
Organizers: Hoshiyar Dhami, Krishnendu Gongopadhyay, Sanjay Pant and Siddhartha Sarkar
Monday 03 Dec, 2012 - Sunday 16 Dec, 2012


WINTER SCHOOL ON STOCHASTIC ANALYSIS AND CONTROL OF FLUID FLOW
Organizers: Sheetal Dharmatti, Raju K. George, Utpal Manna, A.K. Nandakumaran and M.P. Rajan
Monday 03 Dec, 2012 - Thursday 20 Dec, 2012


MATHEMATICS OF THE PLANET EARTH 2013
Organizers: ICTS - TIFR, TIFR Centre for Applicable Mathematics
Thursday 11 Oct, 2012 - Saturday 01 Feb, 2014


PAN ASIAN NUMBER THEORY WORKSHOP AND CONFERENCE
Organizers: J. Coates, Soumen Maity , A. Raghuram, Anupam Saikia and R. Sujatha
Tuesday 17 Jul, 2012 - Friday 27 Jul, 2012


INDIVIDUALS AND GROUPS
Organizers: Vidyanand Nanjundiah, Lok Man Singh Palni
Tuesday 22 May, 2012 - Thursday 31 May, 2012


EVOLUTIONARY ORIGINS OF COMPARTMENTALIZED CELLS
Organizers: Frances Brodsky, Satyajit Mayor and Mukund Thattai
Sunday 19 Feb, 2012 - Friday 02 Mar, 2012


'UNIFYING CONCEPTS IN MATERIALS': JA KRUMHANSL SCHOOL & SYMPOSIUM 2012
Organizers: Madan Rao, Srikanth Sastry, Surajit Sengupta and Subodh R. Shenoy
Monday 30 Jan, 2012 - Wednesday 08 Feb, 2012


RANDOM MATRIX THEORY AND APPLICATIONS
Organizers: Justin David, Abhishek Dhar, Rajesh Gopakumar, H. R. Krishnamurthy, Manjunath Krishnapur, Satya Majumdar, Govind Menon and Sanjib Sabhapandit
Tuesday 17 Jan, 2012 - Wednesday 01 Feb, 2012


SCHOOL ON MATHEMATICAL FINANCE
Organizers: Freddy Delbaen, Srikanth K. Iyer, Sandeep Juneja and Ronnie Sircar
Monday 16 Jan, 2012 - Friday 27 Jan, 2012


SCHOOL AND WORKSHOP ON COCOMPACT IMBEDDINGS, PROFILE DECOMPOSITIONS, AND THEIR APPLICATIONS TO PDE
Organizers: Adimurthi , K. Sandeep, Ian Schindler and Kyril Tintarev
Tuesday 03 Jan, 2012 - Thursday 12 Jan, 2012


NETWORK SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER SCIENCE
Organizers: V. Anantharam, Vivek Borkar, Devdatt Dubhashi , Anurag Kumar, Madhav Marathe, G. Rangarajan and Devavrat Shah
Monday 02 Jan, 2012 - Friday 13 Jan, 2012


WORKSHOP ON HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS PHENOMENOLOGY XII
Organizers: Amol Dighe, Rohini M Godbole and Sreerup Raychaudhuri
Monday 02 Jan, 2012 - Sunday 15 Jan, 2012


2011
INTERNATIONAL NONEQUILIBRIUM WINTER SCHOOL
Organizers: Sushanta Dattagupta, Yuval Gefen, Amit Ghosal, Ganpathy Murthy, Sanjay Puri, Sriram Ramaswamy, Krishnendu Sengupta, Nayana Shah and Subhasish Sinha
Tuesday 27 Dec, 2011 - Wednesday 11 Jan, 2012


THE ICTS CONDENSED MATTER PROGRAMME 2011
Organizers: Ravin Bhatt, Kedar Damle, H.R. Krishnamurthy, Subroto Mukerjee, Mohit Randeria, Vikram Tripathi and N.S. Vidhyadhiraja
Friday 09 Dec, 2011 - Thursday 22 Dec, 2011


FRONTIERS OF COSMOLOGY AND GRAVITATION
Organizers: Subhabrata Majumdar, B.S. Sathyaprakash, Tejinder Pal Singh and Tarun Souradeep
Thursday 01 Dec, 2011 - Friday 23 Dec, 2011


ADVANCES IN NUCLEAR PHYSICS (ANUP)
Organizers: V. Nanal, R. Palit and R.G. Pillay
Monday 07 Nov, 2011 - Friday 18 Nov, 2011


RADIATIVE CORRECTIONS FOR THE LHC: 2. RADCOR 2011 SYMPOSIUM
Organizers: Rahul Basu, D. Indumathi, Prakash Mathews, Andreas Nyffeler and V. Ravindran
Monday 26 Sep, 2011 - Friday 30 Sep, 2011


DATA ASSIMILATION RESEARCH PROGRAM
Organizers: Amit Apte, S. M. Deshpande, Christopher K. R. Jones, A. S. V. Murthy, Ravi S. Nanjundiah, Roddam Narasimha, Mythily Ramaswamy and J. Srinivasan
Monday 04 Jul, 2011 - Saturday 23 Jul, 2011


INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL ON TOPOLOGY IN QUANTUM MATTER
Organizers: J. K. Jain, H. R. Krishnamurthy, R. Shankar and V. Shenoy
Wednesday 29 Jun, 2011 - Wednesday 13 Jul, 2011


RADIATIVE CORRECTIONS FOR THE LHC: 1. ADVANCED SCHOOL
Organizers: Rahul Basu, Prakash Mathews, Andreas Nyffeler and V. Ravindran
Monday 04 Apr, 2011 - Monday 11 Apr, 2011


ASIAN SCHOOL ON LATTICE FIELD THEORY
Organizers: Sourendu Gupta, Kazuyuki Kanaya
Monday 14 Mar, 2011 - Friday 25 Mar, 2011


SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY THROUGH INTENSIVE DATA EXPLORATION
Organizers: Amit Apte, Vivek Borkar, Vijay Chandru, Ravi Kannan, Ravi S. Nanjundiah, Roddam Narasimha and J. Srinivasan
Wednesday 02 Feb, 2011 - Friday 11 Feb, 2011


2010
ICTS CONDENSED MATTER PROGRAMME 2010
Organizers: Kedar Damle, H. R. Krishnamurthy, Subroto Mukerjee, Arun Paramekanti, T. V. Ramakrishnan, Pratap Raychaudhuri, Krishnendu Sengupta, R. Shankar, Vijay Shenoy and Vikram Tripathi
Sunday 12 Dec, 2010 - Thursday 23 Dec, 2010


NUCLEON-NUCLEON INTERACTION AND NUCLEAR MANY-BODY PROBLEM
Organizers: Rajeev S. Bhalerao, Nilmani Mathur, Indranil Mazumdar, Subrata Pal, Amit Roy and Anthony W. Thomas
Thursday 18 Nov, 2010 - Saturday 27 Nov, 2010


SCHOOL ON UNDERSTANDING MOLECULAR SIMULATIONS THEORY AND APPLICATIONS
Organizers: Amalendu Chandra, N. N. Nair, M. Ranganathan, Srikanth Sastry and Surajit Sengupta
Wednesday 03 Nov, 2010 - Saturday 13 Nov, 2010


ADVANCED SCHOOL ON LIVING MECHANICS - CELLS TISSUES AND ORGANISMS
Organizers: Alexander Bershadsky, Maithreyi Narasimha, Sriram Ramaswamy, Madan Rao and GV Shivashankar
Thursday 28 Oct, 2010 - Monday 08 Nov, 2010


GROUPS ACTIONS COMPUTATIONS 2010
Organizers: Manoj Kumar, Juergen Mueller and Siddhartha Sarkar
Wednesday 01 Sep, 2010 - Sunday 12 Sep, 2010


APPLICATION OF CONTROL THEORY AND OPTIMISATION TECHNIQUES IN BIOCHEMICAL PATHWAYS
Organizers: Somdatta Sinha, M. Vidyasagar
Monday 16 Aug, 2010 - Wednesday 18 Aug, 2010


AUTOMORPHIC FORMS AND NUMBER THEORY
Organizers: Pierre Colmez, Wee Teck Gan, Eknath Ghate, Dipendra Prasad, Kenneth Ribet and Vinayak Vatsal
Saturday 14 Aug, 2010 - Tuesday 17 Aug, 2010


ALGEBRAIC AND COMBINATORIAL APPROACHES TO REPRESENTATION THEORY
Organizers: Punita Batra, Vyjayanthi Chari, Upendra Kulkarni, Kailash Misra, K. N. Raghavan and S. Viswanath
Thursday 12 Aug, 2010 - Monday 16 Aug, 2010


GEOMETRIC TOPOLOGY AND RIEMANNIAN GEOMETRY
Organizers: Basudeb Datta, Siddhartha Gadgil and Harish Seshadri
Thursday 12 Aug, 2010 - Sunday 15 Aug, 2010


GALOIS REPRESENTATIONS IN ARITHMETIC AND GEOMETRY
Organizers: John Coates, Chandan Singh Dalawat, Anupam Saikia and R. Sujatha
Tuesday 10 Aug, 2010 - Friday 13 Aug, 2010


GEOMETRY TOPOLOGY AND DYNAMICS IN NEGATIVE CURVATURE
Organizers: J F Lafont , C S Aravinda, F T Farrell, S K Roushon and Joseph Samuel
Monday 02 Aug, 2010 - Saturday 07 Aug, 2010


LEUKEMIA PROGRAM 2010-2011
Organizers: Seema Nanda , Sudhir Krishna and Dr. Cecil Ross
Monday 02 Aug, 2010 - Sunday 31 Jul, 2011


CONFERENCE AND SCHOOL ON NUCLEATION AGGREGATION AND GROWTH
Organizers: Srikanth Sastry , Surajit Sengupta. Convenors and Organizing Committee
Monday 26 Jul, 2010 - Friday 06 Aug, 2010


NONLINEAR SCIENCES PERSPECTIVES 2010
Organizers: Ram Ramaswamy , Arul Lakshminarayan and Neelima Gupte
Wednesday 21 Jul, 2010 - Thursday 29 Jul, 2010


BUNDLES ON PROJECTIVE VARIETIES
Organizers: Indranil Biswas , S. Subramanian , A. J .Paramaswaran and Vijaylaxmi Trivedi
Monday 03 May, 2010 - Friday 14 May, 2010


NON-EQUILIBRIUM STATISTICAL PHYSICS
Organizers: Debashish Chowdhury , Bikas K. Chakrabarti , Arun Grover , Amit Dutta and Satyajit Banerjee
Saturday 30 Jan, 2010 - Monday 08 Feb, 2010


EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX SYSTEMS
Organizers: Somdatta Sinha , Chandan Dasgupta and Raghavendra Gadagkar
Wednesday 13 Jan, 2010 - Friday 15 Jan, 2010


THE 4TH ASIAN WINTER SCHOOL ON STRINGS, PARTICLES AND COSMOLOGY
Organizers: Amol Dighe , Tadashi Takayanagi , Tarun Souradeep , Sreerup Raychaudhuri , Yasuhiro Okada , Hideo Kodama , Nakwoo Kim , Hyung Do Kim , Rajesh Gopakumar and Gautam Mandal Scientific.Director
Monday 11 Jan, 2010 - Wednesday 20 Jan, 2010


BREAKING BARRIERS FROM PHYSICS TO BIOLOGY
Organizers: G. V. Shivashankar , Jun Zhang , Stephane Fauve and Elisha Moses
Saturday 09 Jan, 2010 - Monday 11 Jan, 2010


INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL AND CONFERENCE ON COLD ATOMS AND IONS
Organizers: M. Mukherjee , K. Sengupta , B. Roy , S. Rangwala , H. Ramachandran , P. Panigrahi , A. Narayanan , B. Deb , B.N.Jagatap , H.Juergen Kluge , B. P. Das and C. S. Unnikrishnan
Wednesday 06 Jan, 2010 - Thursday 21 Jan, 2010


SCHOOL ON GLASS FORMERS AND GLASSES
Organizers: Srikanth Sastry , Michael Falk and Takeshi Egami
Monday 04 Jan, 2010 - Wednesday 20 Jan, 2010


INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM ON QUANTUM INFORMATION (IPQI-2010)
Organizers: Arun K. Pati , Pankaj Agrawal , Lev Vaidman , Barry C. Sanders and Samuel L. Braunstein
Monday 04 Jan, 2010 - Saturday 30 Jan, 2010


WORKSHOP ON HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS PHENOMENOLOGY (WHEPP XI)
Organizers: Subhendra Mohanty , Anjan Joshipura and Saurabh Rindani
Saturday 02 Jan, 2010 - Tuesday 12 Jan, 2010


NEW DIRECTIONS IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS
Organizers: V. Borkar , P. N. Srikanth and G. Rangarajan
Friday 01 Jan, 2010 - Sunday 03 Jan, 2010


2009
ICTS INAUGURAL EVENT
Organizers: V. Borkar , S. G. Dani , A. Dhar , H. R. Krishnamurthy , K. VijayRaghavan and S. R. Wadia
Sunday 27 Dec, 2009 - Thursday 31 Dec, 2009


SCHOOL AND CONFERENCE ON MULTISCALE MODELING AND SIMULATIONS OF HARD AND SOFT MATERIALS
Organizers: Srikanth Sastry , Umesh V Waghmare and P B Sunil Kumar
Monday 07 Dec, 2009 - Sunday 20 Dec, 2009


ICTS CONDENSED MATTER PROGRAMME 2009
Organizers: Kedar Damle , H R Krishnamurthy , R. Shankar and Vikram Tripathi
Saturday 05 Dec, 2009 - Wednesday 23 Dec, 2009


WORKSHOP ON FINANCIAL MATHEMATICS - STOCHASTIC VOLATILITY AND CREDIT RISK
Organizers: A. Bhattacharya , S. Nanda , H. Schellhorn and Srikanth Iyer
Monday 06 Apr, 2009 - Saturday 16 May, 2009


DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRIC METHODS IN ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY
Organizers: Indranil Biswas , A. J. Parameswaran , S. Subramanian and Vijaylaxmi Trivedi
Monday 06 Apr, 2009 - Friday 17 Apr, 2009


ASPECTS OF NEUTRINOS
Organizers: Gustavo Branco , Amol Dighe , S. Uma Sankar , Pijushpani Bhattacharjee , R. Gonzalez Felipe and Anjan Joshipura
Wednesday 01 Apr, 2009 - Friday 24 Apr, 2009


HEAT TRANSPORT IN LOW DIMENSIONAL SYSTEM
Organizers: Abhishek Dhar , Onuttom Narayan
Sunday 15 Mar, 2009 - Saturday 21 Mar, 2009


GRAPHICAL MODELS, STATISTICAL INFERENCE AND ALGORITHMS
Organizers: V. Borkar , O. Dabeer and D. Shah
Thursday 01 Jan, 2009 - Saturday 10 Jan, 2009


2008
AFFINE ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY
Organizers: S. M. Bhatwadekar , R. V. Gurjar and M. Miyanishi
Monday 22 Dec, 2008 - Sunday 28 Dec, 2008


INDIAN CONDENSED MATTER WORKSHOP
Organizers: Kedar Damle , H.R. Krishnamurthy , T. V. Ramakrishnan and V. Tripathi
Tuesday 09 Dec, 2008 - Monday 22 Dec, 2008


WORKSHOP ON REINFORCED RANDOM WALKS AND RANDOM WALK IN RANDOM ENVIRONMENTS
Organizers: V. S. Borkar , S. Juneja , J. Radhakrishnan , P. Sen and S. Athreya
Friday 05 Dec, 2008 - Monday 08 Dec, 2008


SCHOOL ON ELECTRONIC PROPERTIES OF NANOSCALE SYSTEMS
Organizers: K.L. Narasimhan , L. R. Ram Mohan
Sunday 02 Nov, 2008 - Saturday 15 Nov, 2008


INITIAL CONDITIONS IN HEAVY-ION COLLISIONS
Organizers: R. Gavai , S. Gupta , F. Gelis and R. Venugopalan
Monday 01 Sep, 2008 - Friday 19 Sep, 2008


COSMOLOGY WITH THE COSMIC MICROWAVE BACKGROUND
Organizers: A. Cooray , B. Jain , S. Majumdar and T. Souradeep
Monday 21 Jul, 2008 - Sunday 31 Aug, 2008


MONSOON WORKSHOP ON STRING THEORY
Organizers: R. Gopakumar , S. Minwalla
Monday 02 Jun, 2008 - Friday 08 Aug, 2008


SCHOOL AND WORKSHOP ON SUPERNOVAE & GRBS
Organizers: R. Blanford , R. McCray , M. Rees , G. C. Anupama and A. Ray
Friday 23 May, 2008 - Thursday 29 May, 2008


ARITHMETIC GEOMETRY
Organizers: J. Coates , E. Ghate , C. S. Rajan , R. Sujatha and J.P. Wintenberger
Sunday 23 Mar, 2008 - Saturday 29 Mar, 2008


VECTOR BUNDLES
Organizers: I. Biswas , A. J. Parameswaram , S. Subramanian and V. Trivedi
Monday 03 Mar, 2008 - Saturday 15 Mar, 2008


INTERNATIONAL BIOMEDICAL MODELING, SCHOOL & WORKSHOP
Organizers: M. Bachar , J. Batzel , F. Kappel , S. Krishna and S. Nanda
Thursday 28 Feb, 2008 - Sunday 02 Mar, 2008


2007
FROM STRINGS TO LHC
Organizers: R. Godbole , S. Mukhi , R. Sridhar and S. Trivedi
Tuesday 11 Dec, 2007 - Sunday 23 Dec, 2007


QUANTUM INFORMATION PROCESSING
Organizers: J. Radhakrishnan , P. Sen
Wednesday 05 Dec, 2007 - Sunday 20 Jan, 2008


CORRELATED ELECTRONS AND FRUSTRATED MAGNETISM
Organizers: K. Damle , S. K. Dhar , E. V. Sampathkumaran , T. Senthil and V. Tripathy
Sunday 25 Nov, 2007 - Tuesday 04 Dec, 2007


GALOIS REPRESENTATIONS AND MODULAR FORMS
Organizers: V. Balaji , R. Balasubramanian , C. S. Dalawat , E. Ghate and R. Sujatha
Monday 24 Sep, 2007 - Thursday 04 Oct, 2007