Error message

Monday, 06 September 2021
Time Speaker Title Resources
16:15 to 16:25 Rajesh Gopakumar Welcome Remarks
16:30 to 17:30 Subir Sachdev The Kondo effect, the Kondo lattice, and the heavy Fermi liquid
17:30 to 18:30 Senthil Todadri Emergent symmetries, Luttinger's theorem and 't Hooft anomalies in metals
18:45 to 19:30 - Break+Discussions
19:30 to 20:30 Dima Kharzeev The chiral matter
20:30 to 21:30 Mithat Unsal Resurgence, TQFT and fractional instantons in gauge theory
Tuesday, 07 September 2021
Time Speaker Title Resources
16:30 to 17:30 Subir Sachdev Emergent gauge fields in metals and violations of the Luttinger theorem, in Kondo lattice and single band models.
17:30 to 18:30 Senthil Todadri Electrical transport in clean metals: general constraints and some routes to non-fermi liquid transport
18:45 to 19:30 - Break+Discussions
19:30 to 20:30 Dima Kharzeev The chiral matter
20:30 to 21:30 Ganpathy Murthy Interactions in Semimetals
Wednesday, 08 September 2021
Time Speaker Title Resources
16:30 to 17:30 Naoki Yamamoto Topological soliton lattice in QCD
17:30 to 18:30 Maria Paola Lombardo Topology, scaling, and a threshold in hot QCD
18:45 to 19:30 - Break+Discussions
19:30 to 20:30 Antonio Gonzalez-Arroyo Fractional instantons and their dynamical role
20:30 to 21:30 Guy Moore Topological Susceptibility and the Sphaleron Rate in QCD and the Electroweak Theory
Thursday, 09 September 2021
Time Speaker Title Resources
16:30 to 17:15 Fabian Rennecke Higher topological charge effects in QCD and beyond
17:15 to 18:00 Rasmus Larsen Topological objects near Tc--Instanton-dyons in theory and on Lattice
18:00 to 18:45 Yuta Kikuchi Towards digital quantum simulation of lattice gauge theories
18:45 to 19:30 - Break
19:30 to 20:30 Hridis Pal Surface transport in Weyl semimetals
20:30 to 21:30 Igor Shovkovy Riding the wave of relativistic-like hydrodynamics
Friday, 10 September 2021
Time Speaker Title Resources
16:30 to 17:30 Indrakshi Raychowdhury Efforts towards the quantum simulation of non-Abelian gauge theories
17:30 to 18:30 Massimo D'Elia Thermal monopole condensation in full QCD
18:45 to 19:30 - Break+Discussions
19:30 to 20:30 Dima Kharzeev The chiral matter
20:30 to 21:30 Ribhu Kaul Dynamic mass generation in 2+1 dimensional Dirac fermions