Error message

Monday, 14 November 2022
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:14 to 10:45 Y.N. Yusuf Chair
09:15 to 09:25 Rajesh Gopakumar (Director, ICTS, Bengaluru, India) Welcome address
09:25 to 09:40 K.N. Vyas - Secretary DAE & Chairman AEC Inaugural Address (ONLINE)
09:40 to 10:00 Rohini Godbole (IISc), Swapan Chattopadhyay (Fermilab, IISc) Introduction – Goals of the Meeting
10:00 to 10:45 John Ellis (King’s College, London) Physics Overview
11:14 to 13:15 Atul Gurtu Chair
11:15 to 11:55 Frank Zimmermann (CERN) Accelerator Overview
11:55 to 12:35 Christopher Tully (Princeton University) Detector Overview
12:35 to 13:15 Sunanda Banerjee (IACS) Detector Simulations Overview
14:29 to 17:00 Christopher Tully Chair
14:30 to 15:00 Biplob Bhattacherjee (IISc, Bengaluru, India) Physics case for hadron colliders
15:00 to 15:30 Jorgen D’Hondt (U of Brussels) High-Energy Lepton-Hadron Collisions
16:00 to 16:30 Markus Zerlauth (CERN, Switzerland) HL-LHC Upgrade Project
16:30 to 17:00 Seema Sharma (IISER, Pune, India) Detectors for HL-LHC & Future Colliders
17:29 to 18:30 Rajesh Gopakumar Chair
17:30 to 18:30 Ashoke Sen (ICTS, Bengaluru, India) Special Lecture: String Theory and Particle Physics
Tuesday, 15 November 2022
Time Speaker Title Resources
10:00 to 10:30 Massimo Casarsa (INFN, Trieste) μ+μ−colliders
10:00 to 13:00 Frank Zimmermann Chair
10:30 to 11:00 Gregorio. Bernardi (APC-Paris, CNRS/IN2P3, Switzerland) The Future Circular Colliders (FCC and CEPC) and their Physics Potential
11:00 to 11:30 Vandana Nanal (TIFR, Mumbai, India) Detectors for Nuclear Physics
12:00 to 12:30 Amit Roy (IUAC, India) (BARC) High Intensity Proton Beams: Indian Perspective
12:30 to 13:00 Philip Burrows (University of Oxford) Current Status of the ILC+CLIC Projects
14:00 to 16:00 Naba K. Mondal Chair
14:00 to 14:30 Srubabati Goswami (PRL) Neutrino Physics – Future Goals
14:30 to 15:00 Bipul Bhuyan (IIT Guwahati) Deep Undergrounds Neutrino Experiment (DUNE): Physics and Detectors
15:00 to 15:30 Rukmani Mohanta (University of Hyderabad) Overview of Flavour Physics
16:00 to 17:00 Sudhir Vempati Chair
16:00 to 16:30 James Libby (IIT Madras) Belle II: Status and prospects
16:30 to 17:00 Ferdinand Willeke (Brookhaven) The Electron Ion Collider at Brookhaven National Laboratory
17:29 to 18:30 Vivek Datar Chair
17:30 to 18:30 Swapan Chattopadhyay (Fermilab) Distinguished Lecture : Maxwell’s Demon goes Optical
Wednesday, 16 November 2022
Time Speaker Title Resources
10:00 to 13:00 Sadiq Rangwala Chair
10:00 to 10:30 Sven Heinemeyer (University of Madrid) Physics case for lepton colliders, incl. μ+μ−
10:40 to 11:20 Benjamin Nachman (LBL, Berkeley) Machine learning in HEP (ONLINE)
11:50 to 12:20 Allen Caldwell (MPI, Munich) Plasma Wakefield Acceleration and AWAKE (ONLINE)
12:20 to 13:00 Michael Doser (CERN, Switzerland) Quantum Technology for HEP
14:14 to 17:20 Swapan Chattopadhyaya Chair
14:15 to 14:50 Surjeet Rajendran (Johns Hopkins University, USA) Quantum sensors and future detectors
14:50 to 15:20 Vibhor Singh (IISc, Bengaluru, India) Quantum sensors – work in the Indian context
15:10 to 15:50 R. Vijayraghavan (TIFR, Mumbai, India) Quantum sensors – work in the Indian context
16:20 to 16:50 Apoorva Patel (IISc, Bengaluru, India) Sensing with waves: classical and quantum
16:50 to 17:20 Oliver Buchmüller (Imperial College, London) Atomic Interferometers
Thursday, 17 November 2022
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:59 to 12:45 Debajyoti Choudhury Chair
10:00 to 10:35 R. Shekhar Chivukula (UC San Diego) SNOMASS Physics
10:35 to 11:10 Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab) SNOMASS Accelerators (ONLINE)
11:40 to 12:15 Eric Laenen (NIKHEF) European Strategy for Particle Physics
12:15 to 12:45 D. Indumathi (IMSc) India-Based Neutrino Observatory
13:15 to 15:10 Rajiv V. Gavai Chair
13:50 to 14:10 Bedanga Mohanty (NISER) India – Heavy Ion Physics
14:10 to 14:30 Subhasis Chattopadhyay (VECC) Indian Participation in the Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research (FAIR)
14:30 to 14:50 Vaishali Naik (VECC) Radioactive Ion Beams (RIB)
14:50 to 15:10 Vivek Datar (IMSc) An Underground Lab in India
15:39 to 18:25 Rohini Godbole Chair
15:40 to 16:10 Amol Dighe (TIFR, Mumbai, India) Mega Science Vision 2035 – NP and PP Summary
16:10 to 16:25 Sunil Ganju (Dept. of Atomic Energy) Government of India perspective (ONLINE)
16:30 to 18:00 Moderators : Rohini Godbole, Swapan Chattopadhyay PANEL DISCUSSION: Future Pathways in HEP and Indian involvement

Panelists
1. Amit Roy (IUAC)
2. Biswarup Mukhopadhyaya (IISER, Kolkata)
3. Eric Laenen (NIKHEF)
4. Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
5. Gregorio Bernardi (CERN)
6. John Ellis (King’s College, London)
7. Michael Doser (CERN)
8. Naba K. Mondal (SINP)
9. Purushottam Srivastava (RRCAT)
10. R. Shekhar Chivukula (UC San Diego)
11. Satyaki Bhattacharya (SINP)
12. Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab)
13.Sunil Ganju (DAE)*
14. Amol Dighe (TIFR)
15. Apoorva Patel (IISc)

18:00 to 18:20 Ajay K. Sood (PSA, GOI) Valedictory Address (ONLINE)
18:20 to 18:25 - Vote of Thanks