Error message

Monday, 29 January 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 10:30 Marco Radici and Abhay Deshpande Pedagogical lectures on QCD and physics of EIC - 1
11:00 to 12:00 V. Ravindran (IMSc, India) Elastic and deep inelastic scattering - 1
12:00 to 13:00 Marco Radici and Abhay Deshpande Pedagogical lectures on QCD and physics of EIC - 2
14:30 to 15:30 V. Ravindran (IMSc, India) Elastic and deep inelastic scattering - 2
16:00 to 17:00 V. Ravindran (IMSc, India) Elastic and deep inelastic scattering - 3
17:00 to 18:00 -- Discussion
Tuesday, 30 January 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:15 to 09:30 Rajesh Gopakumar (ICTS, India) Welcome remarks
09:30 to 10:30 Marco Radici and Abhay Deshpande Pedagogical lectures on QCD and physics of EIC - 3
11:00 to 12:00 V. Ravindran (IMSc, India) Elastic and deep inelastic scattering - 4
12:00 to 13:00 Marco Radici and Abhay Deshpande Pedagogical lectures on QCD and physics of EIC - 4
14:30 to 15:30 V. Ravindran (IMSc, India) Elastic and deep inelastic scattering - 5
16:00 to 17:00 V. Ravindran (IMSc, India) Elastic and deep inelastic scattering - 6
17:00 to 18:00 Andrea Signori (University of Torino, Italy) Single spin asymmetries and TMDs - 1
Wednesday, 31 January 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 10:30 Barbara Pasquini (University of Pavia, Italy) Exclusive processes - 1
11:00 to 12:00 Sanghwa Park (TJNAF (Jefferson Lab), USA) Hadron structure in experiments - 1
12:00 to 13:00 Barbara Pasquini (University of Pavia, Italy) Exclusive processes - 2
14:30 to 15:30 Andrea Signori (University of Torino, Italy) Single spin asymmetries and TMDs - 2
16:00 to 17:00 Andrea Signori (University of Torino, Italy) Single spin asymmetries and TMDs - 3
17:00 to 18:00 Sadhana Dash (IIT Bombay, India) Heavy ion physics - 1
Thursday, 01 February 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 10:30 Sanghwa Park (TJNAF (Jefferson Lab), USA) Hadron structure in experiments - 2
11:00 to 12:00 Andrea Signori (University of Torino, Italy) Single spin asymmetries and TMDs - 4
12:00 to 13:00 Sadhana Dash (IIT Bombay, India) Heavy ion physics - 2
14:30 to 15:30 Andrea Signori (University of Torino, Italy) Single spin asymmetries and TMDs - 5
16:00 to 17:00 Sadhana Dash (IIT Bombay, India) Heavy ion physics - 3
17:00 to 18:00 Sanghwa Park (TJNAF (Jefferson Lab), USA) Hadron structure in experiments - 3
Friday, 02 February 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 10:30 Barbara Pasquini (University of Pavia, Italy) Exclusive processes - 3
11:00 to 12:00 Sadhana Dash (IIT Bombay, India) Heavy ion physics - 4
12:00 to 13:00 Barbara Pasquini (University of Pavia, Italy) Exclusive processes - 4
14:30 to 15:30 Ankhi Roy (IIT Indore, India) Interactive session on data analysis
16:00 to 18:00 Ankhi Roy (IIT Indore, India) Interactive session on data analysis-2
18:00 to 18:30 Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University and BNL, USA) History of EIC
Monday, 05 February 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
10:00 to 10:10 -- Inauguration
10:10 to 10:50 Christine Aidala (University of Michigan, USA) Understanding the proton spin at the EIC
11:20 to 12:00 Elke Aschenauer (BNL, USA) A detector for EIC and detector R&D
12:00 to 12:40 Bedangadas Mohanty (NISER Bhubaneswar, India) EIC-Indian participation
14:00 to 14:40 Alessandro Bacchetta (University of Pavia, Italy) Theory status of quark TMDs ; extraction from data
14:40 to 15:20 Cristian Pisano (Università degli Studi di Cagliari, Italy) Status of gluon TMDs and role of EIC
15:20 to 16:00 V. Ravindran (IMSc, India) NNLO QCD corrections to SIDIS
16:30 to 17:10 Luca Maxia (University of Groningen, Netherlands) The TMD shape function and its applications at the EIC
17:10 to 17:40 Khatiza Sheikh (IIT Bombay, India) Unraveling gluon TMDs in D-meson and Jet production at the EIC
17:40 to 18:10 Amol Pawar (IIT Bombay, India) Azimuthal asymmetry in back-to-back production of J/ψ and pion in ep collision
Tuesday, 06 February 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:15 to 09:30 Rajesh Gopakumar (ICTS, India) Welcome remarks
09:30 to 10:10 Raju Venugopalan (BNL, USA) What's big about small x
10:10 to 10:50 Yoshitaka Hatta [ONLINE] (BNL, USA) Angular momentum distributions in the proton
11:20 to 12:00 Nilmani Mathur (TIFR, India) Angular momentum on the lattice
12:00 to 12:40 Swagato Mukherjee (BNL, USA) GPDs on Lattice and EIC
14:00 to 14:40 Keh-fei Liu (University of Kentucky, USA) Hadrons, superconductor vortices, and cosmological constant
14:40 to 15:20 Padmanath Madanagopalan (IMSc, India) XYZTP spectroscopy using lattice QCD
15:20 to 16:00 Sayantan Sharma (IMSc, India) Chiral anomaly and its implications for hadron physics
16:30 to 17:10 Dipankar Chakrabarti (IIT Kanpur, India) Gluon distributions in the proton
17:10 to 17:50 Harleen Dahiya (NIT, Jalandhar, India) Light-front quark models and hadron structure
17:50 to 18:20 Sudeep Saha (IIT Bombay, India) Angular momentum densities inside a quark dressed with a gluon
Wednesday, 07 February 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 10:10 Olga Evdokimov (University of Illinois, USA) Moving from heavy ion collisions to deep inelastic scattering
10:10 to 10:50 Tobias Toll (IIT Delhi, India) Small-x distributions of hadrons and ions in Sartre
11:20 to 12:00 Md. Nasim (IISER Berhampur, India) Collectivity in e+A collisions at EIC
12:00 to 12:40 Rishi Sharma (TIFR, India) Medium modifications to jet angularities using SCET-G
14:00 to 14:40 Lokesh Kumar (Punjab University, India) Efforts and Current Status of EIC-India
14:40 to 15:20 Shuddha Sankar Dasgupta (NISER Bhubaneswar, India) Potential detector and hardware participation of Indian groups in ePIC at EIC
15:20 to 15:50 Mriganka Mouli Mondal [ONLINE] (NISER, Jatni, India) Small x physics at RHIC, ALICE and ePIC
16:20 to 16:50 Jaswant Singh (IIT Delhi, India) Machine learning in Sartre for predicting the exclusive diffractive electron-ion cross section at small-x
16:50 to 18:50 Abhay Deshpande and Bedangadas Mohanty Discussion
Thursday, 08 February 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 10:10 Felix Ringer (Old Dominion University, USA) Jets at EIC : Theory
10:10 to 10:50 Narayan Rana (NISER Bhubaneswar, India) Second order QCD corrections to semi-inclusive DIS
11:20 to 12:00 Prabhakar Palni (IIT Mandi, India) Jets and Heavy Flavor Production at the EIC
12:00 to 12:40 Sanmay Ganguly (IIT Kanpur, India) Machine Learning knowledge transfer : from LHC to EIC
14:00 to 14:30 Tanmay Maji (NIT, Kurukshetra, India) Angularity event shapes in High energy Scattering
14:30 to 15:00 Chandan Mondal (IMP, China) Glue and sea inside the proton from a light-front Hamiltonian
15:00 to 15:30 Poonam Choudhary (IIT Kanpur, India) Flavor asymmetry of light sea quarks in proton
16:00 to 18:00 Alessandro Bacchetta (University of Pavia, Italy) Discussion on quark/gluon TMDs
Friday, 09 February 2024
Time Speaker Title Resources
09:30 to 10:00 Vijay Kumar (University Of Regina, Canada) The Pion electromagnetic form factor at Jefferson Lab and future Electron-Ion Collider (EIC)
10:00 to 10:30 Bheemsehan Gurjar (IIT Kanpur, India) The Drell-Yan process with pions and polarized proton
10:30 to 11:00 Vikash Ojha (SVNIT, India) Gluon generalized TMDs and Wigner distribution in boost-invariant longitudinal space
11:30 to 12:00 Archana Radhakrishnan (TIFR, India) Axial-vector bottom-charm tetraquarks in isospin=0 from QCD
12:00 to 12:30 Shubham Sharma (Dr B R Ambedkar NIT, India) Higher Twist Proton Distributions in the Light-Front Quark-Diquark Model.
12:30 to 13:00 Satvir Kaur (IMP, China) Valence quark and gluon TMDs of spin-1 QCD system : A light-front Hamiltonian approach
14:00 to 14:30 Satyajit Puhan (Dr B R Ambedkar NIT, India) Structural analysis of pion with distribution functions (TMDs, GPDs and GDAs)
14:30 to 15:00 Bhumika Pandya (IIT Kanpur, India) Meson spectroscopy and partonic observables within light front quark model with logarithmic confinement
15:00 to 15:30 -- Closing